My 4wd club was off to the
D'Entrecasteaux National Park for the first week of the school holidays
from 28th Sept to 4th Oct. The Pajero towing a camper and I started off
from Kal before the Paj had problems with its 4wd just 40mins out of Kal
and had to turn back to get it checked out with no guarantee that it
would come on the trip. As 2 other vehicles were meeting us at the
campground I had to push on and keep going. Before I headed into
Norseman, the Paj said they were still coming on the trip! Problem not
completely fixed but good enough. Nap, lunch and fuel at Norseman while
waiting for them.
After Salmon Gums we took Rolland Rd, a dirt road and short cut to
Albany. Stopped at Ravensthorpe for fuel. It has to be the best road
I've been on for a long time. So much better than the Great Eastern
Highway. As we were 3hrs behind schedule, it was late when we got into
Albany so we camped at Kalgan River Chalets. Rain made the whole week
interesting.
The Kalgan River Chalet overlooked the Oyster Harbour Bay. If it was
sunny and not raining it would be a beautiful scene to wake up to.
We met up with the Jackaroo and NT Paj at camp. Shannon campground
is fantastic for a week or more stay. It has flush toilets, hot showers
and other amenities. Water is not suitable for drinking and there is
ample firewood.
Since it had been raining there was bound to be lots of debris on the roads and the tracks and water filled potholes.
We already knew ahead of time that Summertime Track, Fisherman Track
to Broke Inlet were closed for the season and Moore's Track closed due
to flooding. First stop Monday was a trip to the Northcliffe visitor
centre to get the latest on the tracks. Then off to Windy Harbour and
the beach. We went on the beach but the lead Paj wasn't keen to go any
further as the sand was getting softer as we went along. We didn't take
risks on this trip even though we were in a convoy. I haven't had any
problems on the sand at this point with tyres down to 20psi but when
turning around to get out, I got stuck where the Jackaroo and NT Paj
(who were behind me) made the 3 point turn. Lowered tyre pressure down
to 14 psi and didn't have any problems making my way out. Could have
used the Max Trax but nah.......
We then took the Fisherman Track to the Gardner River which was
flooded and wanted to see how far we could go before we had to turn
around. Since the river was flooded and we didn't know how far or how
deep the water was, we decided not to proceed. None of the vehicles had
snorkels. A couple vehicles did cross while we are assessing but again
the distance was the issue. The hut on the way was flooded too and we
were recommended by the visitors centre not to cross.
Gardner River
There were steep dunes if we kept going on Fisherman's Track but the
Paj did a quick reccy and said sand was very soft and were telltale
signs of people getting bogged in the same spot. With that we turned
around, did a couple of dirt tracks and took the back track back to camp
instead of using the highway and it was an interesting drive with
debris and shadows over the tracks.
Since my tablet is with my sister in Perth, I'm trying to remember where we went.
Day 2 was raining so we just took the Karri scenic drive and just
did the tourist thing around Pemberton stopping at Cascade Falls, Big
Brook Dam and the Karri tree among other stops.
Karri tree, Big Brook Dam, Cascade Falls and Big Tree Grove
Camp fire time! BRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR
On Wednesday, one of the kids was sick so it was off to the hospital
in Manjimup for the parents but for the rest of us, it was a supply run
and to get something for the cold nights! After the hospital trip, we
proceed to Broke Inlet and Gladstone Falls. Gladstone Falls is only
accessible by 4wd. It was a magnificent view! We were trying to get to
Gladstone Falls by cross Deep River. Forget it with the fast currents
and deep water. Took the other way around instead. Since I haven't
replaced my bash plate from the Holland Track, the plastic plate was
fitted as a temporary measure but I knew it wasn't going to last long
and it came off somewhere on the way out of Gladstone Falls.
Next stop was Fernhook Falls then to some old logging tracks which
were overgrown with fallen trees and branches. It took us a while to get
out as we had to make a few u-turns. We thought we were just about to
make it, there was a big tree across the track. At one point, we were
about 50m from the track to get out but nooooooo.....
Access to Broke Inlet. Meant to be a 2wd track but not with the
fallen trees that we had to go around. Not sure if this track is going
to be cleared any time soon.
Broke Inlet
Deep River crossing
Gladstone Falls and Fernhook Falls
Logging track
My first camp fire. It wasn't a bad effect since the wood was still damp.
Thursday was on to Lake Jasper and Black Point. This was the
furthest drive from camp so we took our time and enjoyed the ride
starting with a herd of cows taking over the road.
A herd of cows taking over the road. Moooooooooooooooooo
We took one of the many sandy tracks to Lake Jasper. It was a bit
soft and the ruts were deep in some places but it was problem for us
even though we didn't reduce our tyre pressure and the Jackaroo didn't
lock hubs. Bossy was in 4x4 lock most times to compensate for not
reducing tyre pressure. Trying something different.
Lake Jasper
Before we departed Lake Jasper for Black Point/Stepping Stones, we
reduced our tyre pressures. Good thing too since there were some very
soft sand to get around the bends.
To Black Point
The view
I was stuffing around with the new camera settings and this seagull presented the perfect opportunity
Since it would take us a while to travel back to camp, we called it a
day using another track to get back on the bitumen and for me to start
the fire using the gas stove and a branch. Was too lazy to get the
lighter from the others. Best fire of the trip
Friday was pack up day (in the rain!) and then to Perth for the rest
of the hols. When I got back to Kal my 4wd Action mag was sitting in my
mailbox with Graham doing a trip to the
D'Entrecasteaux National Park starting from the Augusta end but took
different tracks. This is a very big national park and there is no way
you can explore the whole national park in a week. Have to go back
another day to explore the rest of the tracks and try the dunes.
Found out on this trip, the bullbar have 1 other use other than
protecting the front end from animal strikes. Use #2: push branches out
of the way. Use #3: flatten the top of a soft mound to get over it. This
was discovered on Sunday's trip out bush near town.
Dodging potholes and debris
Some easy challenges around the NP
No comments:
Post a Comment